Your web browser is out of date. Update your browser for more security, speed and the best experience on this site.

Update your browser

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 03/25/22

Introduction

Cape May Brewing Company ("We") respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or engage with our website www.capemaybrewery.com (our "Website") or interact with our digital platforms online or while visiting the Tasting Room in Cape May and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This does not apply to information collected offline or through any third party.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. In the event of a change, we will notify users of any updates.

Users Under the Age of 21

Our Website is not intended for persons under 21 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any persons under 21. By accessing and using our Website, you must verify that you are at least 21 years of age. If this is not the case, we urge you to leave the Website and refrain from interacting with its content.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

  • Personal information you provide by registering as a user on the website, subscribing to our newsletter, submitting a message to the team, entering a program or giveaway sponsored by Cape May Brewing Company, or completing an online purchase.

  • Other information that is personal but does not identify you might include IP addresses, internet connection, the equipment used to access our Website, and usage details while interacting with our Website.

We collect this information:

  • Both directly if you provide it, or automatically as you navigate the site through cookies, web beacons, and other online tracking technologies through Google.


How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To provide you with notices about your account.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, such as embedded videos or survey forms.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you via e-mail if you use our Tasting Room wi-fi, or sign-up via our Website. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please feel free to unsubscribe at any time. You can find this option in the footer of each email you receive from Cape May Brewing Company and its affiliated partners.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cape May Brewing Company, our customers, or others.


How Your Information is Safeguarded

We do not share any personally identifiable information without your consent. In terms of making purchases through our online store, you are required to provide financial information before placing an order. However, please note that per Shopify policies, no financial information is shared or accessible to us once you make a purchase on our Website.

Any non-identifying information that we collect, including behaviors on the site and usage details is used for statistical purposes only and does not include personal information unless you provide that to us directly. We may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.


Data and Information Management

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but you have a number of options for protecting your information.

  • Many browsers offer a “Do Not Track” option if you do not wish to share your online activities on different websites or platform. Our current services cannot accommodate Do Not Track requests.

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • When you make a purchase through our online store, or register for our newsletter, you may receive communications from us informing you of updates to your order, or new products and promotions. You can opt out of receiving these at any time.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You can also reach out to us via our Contact Page or emailing the online store for any additional changes.

United States Only

The Website is intended only for users in the United States. By using the Website, you agree and acknowledge that the Website is hosted in the United States and that data collected through the Website will be stored and processed in the United States. Please be advised that your use of the Website is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and the Terms of Use.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like blog comments. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. We encourage you to periodically check back on this page for any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, you can contact us at: